🛡️Privacy Policy

Last updated: 26 June 2022

Thank you for using Keedoo!

Your privacy is important to us. It is Waysgo Corp.'s policy to respect your privacy and comply with any applicable law and regulation regarding any personal information we may collect about you, including via our Keedoo App (Keedoo) and its associated services.
When you use our Products, you provide personal information to us. We wrote this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) to help you understand what personal information we collect, how we use it and disclose it, how long we retain it, and what choices you have about it. This Policy does not cover information that does not identify you.
 

Information We Collect

Information You Provide

When you use Keedoo, we collect personal information that you provide to us. This includes:

Account data

When you set up an account, we may ask you to provide information about yourself, including your name, kid’s name, phone number, profile pictures, user name and date of birth.

Biographical Information

We may also ask you to provide us with some additional personal information about you that will be visible in our Products, such as a profile picture, and a bio in your profile to tell other Keedoo users more about you. When you change your profile picture we store a copy of the new picture you upload and retain all profile pictures you uploaded previously for trust and safety purposes and in accordance with our data retention policies.

Social Media And Contact Information

You may choose to connect your other social media accounts, or sync your contacts..

Information We Get When You Use Our Products

When you use our Products, we collect additional personal information based on your activity and other personal information you might choose to provide. This includes:

Usage And Activity Information

We collect information about when and how you use our Products. This includes information about chats and groups you create, join and chatting. It also includes who your friends.

Messages

We store the messages you send to and receive from other users and information about those messages. We review the contents of these messages if a user reports, or we otherwise detect, a potential trust and safety violation or potentially illegal or illicit activity.

Other Communications

We collect information about the messages you send us when you contact us with questions or feedback, including the contents of those messages.

Contacts

If you give us permission to sync your contacts, we will store identifiers known as hash values derived from the phone numbers of your contacts, and we will update your contacts periodically. Similarly, if you invite somebody to join Keedoo, we will store a hash value derived from the phone number you provide. We do not collect names, email addresses, or any other information associated with your contacts.

Log Data And Device Information

We may collect information from and about the devices you use. In particular, we may collect information about your hardware and software, such as the hardware model, operating system version, device memory, unique application identifiers, apps installed, unique device identifiers, browser type, and information about your wireless and mobile network connections, such as mobile phone number, service provider, IP address, and signal strength.

Cookie Information

We use cookies (small text files sent by your computer each time you visit our website, unique to your Keedoo account or your browser) to get log data. Some of these cookies are used to help us understand how many people use our service, and how they use it. Other cookies are used to help us track the efficiency of our advertising campaigns on other platforms. For more detailed information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy .

Information About Non-Users

Keedoo users may sync their contact lists to Keedoo in order to help Keedoo connect them to existing users, invite new users, and to connect users and their contacts with one another on Keedoo. Similarly, users may send people invitations by manually entering a telephone number. In either case, the only information Keedoo stores is a hash value derived from the phone number. Keedoo does not collect names or any other information associated with your contacts, and we do not share the hash values we collect or make them available to others.

How We Use The Information We Collect

We use the personal information we collect to provide our Products to you and to improve them. Specifically, we use the data we collect to:
  • Register your account, verify your identity, and verify the accuracy of your information.
  • Develop, operate, improve, maintain, and protect our Products.
  • Personalize our Products by showing you relevant content, connecting you to users, clubs, rooms, and other content we think you might like, and to help you and your friends connect with one another on Keedoo.
  • Send you communications. For example, we may use email, text messages, or app-based notifications to respond to support inquiries, share information about our Products, and tell you what’s happening on Keedoo.
  • Monitor and enhance the safety and security of our Products.
  • Monitor and analyze user engagement, trends, and usage.
  • Assess the efficiency of our advertising campaigns on other platforms.
  • Handle and record user rights requests, including opt-ins and opt-outs.
  • Prevent fraud or other unauthorized or illegal activity.
  • Enforce, investigate, and report conduct violating our Terms of Service or other policies.
  • Respond to requests from law enforcement agencies or other government agencies, and comply with legal or regulatory requirements.

How We Disclose The Information We Collect

We do not sell personal information about our users. We may, however, disclose that information to:
Other online services you connect to your Keedoo account
If you choose to link your Keedoo account to Twitter, Instagram, or any other services, we may disclose information to those other services at your direction when using our Products.
Services we use to market Keedoo
When we market our Products we may disclose information to the websites and apps we use to market our Products, including Facebook, Google, Twitter, Microsoft, or others.
Service providers and other third parties
We employ third parties to process information on our behalf based on our instructions and for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, including providers of services relating to cloud computing, analytics, security, enforcement of content policies, and user support.
Law enforcement or governmental or non-governmental organizations
If we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety, rights or property of the public, any person or Keedoo; or to detect, prevent or otherwise address illegal conduct, fraud, security or technical issues, we may disclose information to law enforcement agencies, other governmental agencies, or private parties as needed.
Our wholly owned subsidiaries and affiliates
If we were to engage in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or similar transaction or proceeding that involves the transfer of the information described in this Policy, we would disclose your information to a party involved in such a process (for example, a purchaser).

How Long We Keep Information

We keep your personal information only for as long as we reasonably need it to provide our Products to you and fulfill the purposes described in this Policy. This is also the case for anyone that we disclose your personal information to and who carries out services on our behalf. In general, this means we will retain your personal information for as long as you have a Keedoo account. We may delete some personal information earlier based on changes to your account settings, such as if you instruct us to delete your contacts. When we no longer need to use your personal information and there is no need for us to keep it to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, we’ll remove any information that can identify you from our systems.
As explained above, we record conversations in all chats to monitor for violations of our Terms of Service, or for otherwise illegal or illicit activity. If a user or our automated systems flag potential violations, we will retain the recording as long as reasonably necessary to investigate the potential violation. Otherwise, we delete the recording shortly after the chat ends.

Managing Your Information

There are a variety of ways you can manage the personal information we have about you. Specifically, you can:
  • Request access to the information we collect and hold about you. We'll aim to provide this to you within 30 days after you submit your request.
  • Have your information corrected or deleted. You can update your information on your profile or delete your data by closing your account.
  • Delete your contacts. If you chose to sync your contacts, you can always change your mind by disabling contact sync in your account settings page.
  • Opt out of push notifications. If you opt in to receive push notifications within the Products, we may send push notifications or alerts to your mobile device from time to time. You can deactivate push notifications and alerts at any time by changing your device settings, changing the push notification settings within the Products, or deleting the Keedoo app from your iOS or Android device.
  • Revoke consent you have given or object to us processing your information. You can revoke any consent you have given us by adjusting your settings, or object to processing personal information in certain circumstances.
To use these tools please visit your account settings, our Help Center, or your device settings.

Security

When we collect and process personal information, and while we retain this information, we will protect it within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification.
Although we will do our best to protect the personal information you provide to us, we advise that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure, and no one can guarantee absolute data security.
You are responsible for selecting any password and its overall security strength, ensuring the security of your own information within the bounds of our services. For example, ensuring any passwords associated with accessing your personal information and accounts are secure and confidential.

Transferring Information

While our Products are offered worldwide, we are based in the United States and rely on cloud storage providers that store user data on our behalf in the United States. When you use our Products, your personal information may be transferred and stored outside your home country, including in the United States, for the purposes described in this Policy. The privacy protections and the rights of authorities to access your personal information in such countries may not be equivalent to those of your home country.
If we or our assets are acquired, or in the unlikely event that we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, we would include data, including your personal information, among the assets transferred to any parties who acquire us. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any parties who acquire us may, to the extent permitted by applicable law, continue to use your personal information according to this policy, which they will be required to assume as it is the basis for any ownership or use rights we have over such information.

Revisions

We may change this Policy from time to time. If we do, we’ll post any changes on this page. We will provide a more prominent notice or get your consent where required by law.

Limits of Our Policy

Our app may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and policies of those sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices.
After following a link to any third-party content, you should read their posted privacy policy information about how they collect and use personal information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any of your activities after you leave our app.

Contact Us

The best way to manage personal information about you as described above or get in touch with us is through your account settings or via our Help Center. Waysgo Corp. (doing business as Keedoo) is responsible for your information. You can contact us using this form or at 731 Sansome St, Fl4, San Francisco, CA 94111.
We have appointed an internal Data Protection Officer for you to contact if you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy, or our policies or practices. The Data Protection Officer’s contact details are as follows: Dan Moroz Contact

Additional Disclosures for Australian Privacy Act Compliance (AU)

International Transfers of Personal Information

Where the disclosure of your personal information is solely subject to Australian privacy laws, you acknowledge that some third parties may not be regulated by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. You acknowledge that if any such third party engages in any act or practice that contravenes the Australian Privacy Principles, it would not be accountable under the Privacy Act, and you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act.
 

Additional Disclosures for General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Compliance (EU)

Data Controller / Data Processor

The GDPR distinguishes between organizations that process personal information for their own purposes (known as “data controllers”) and organizations that process personal information on behalf of other organizations (known as “data processors”). We, Waysgo Corp., located at the address provided in our Contact Us section, are a Data Controller and/or Processor with respect to the personal information you provide to us.

Legal Bases for Processing Your Personal Information

We will only collect and use your personal information when we have a legal right to do so. In which case, we will collect and use your personal information lawfully, fairly, and in a transparent manner. If we seek your consent to process your personal information, and you are under 16 years of age, we will seek your parent or legal guardian’s consent to process your personal information for that specific purpose.
Our lawful bases depend on the services you use and how you use them. This means we only collect and use your information on the following grounds:

Consent From You

Where you give us consent to collect and use your personal information for a specific purpose. You may withdraw your consent at any time using the facilities we provide; however this will not affect any use of your information that has already taken place. You may consent to providing your email address for the purpose of receiving marketing emails from us. While you may unsubscribe at any time, we cannot recall any email we have already sent. If you have any further enquiries about how to withdraw your consent, please feel free to enquire using the details provided in the Contact Us section of this privacy policy.

Performance of a Contract or Transaction

Where you have entered into a contract or transaction with us, or in order to take preparatory steps prior to our entering into a contract or transaction with you. For example, we need technical information about your device in order to provide the essential features of our app.

Our Legitimate Interests

Where we assess it is necessary for our legitimate interests, such as for us to provide, operate, improve and communicate our services. For example, we collect technical information about your device in order to improve and personalize your experience of our app. We consider our legitimate interests to include research and development, understanding our audience, marketing and promoting our services, measures taken to operate our services efficiently, marketing analysis, and measures taken to protect our legal rights and interests.

Compliance with Law

In some cases, we may have a legal obligation to use or keep your personal information. Such cases may include (but are not limited to) court orders, criminal investigations, government requests, and regulatory obligations. If you have any further enquiries about how we retain personal information in order to comply with the law, please feel free to enquire using the details provided in the Contact Us section of this privacy policy.

International Transfers Outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)

We will ensure that any transfer of personal information from countries in the European Economic Area (EEA) to countries outside the EEA will be protected by appropriate safeguards, for example by using standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission, or the use of binding corporate rules or other legally accepted means.

Your Rights and Controlling Your Personal Information

Restrict: You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information if (i) you are concerned about the accuracy of your personal information; (ii) you believe your personal information has been unlawfully processed; (iii) you need us to maintain the personal information solely for the purpose of a legal claim; or (iv) we are in the process of considering your objection in relation to processing on the basis of legitimate interests.
Objecting to processing: You have the right to object to processing of your personal information that is based on our legitimate interests or public interest. If this is done, we must provide compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which overrides your interests, rights, and freedoms, in order to proceed with the processing of your personal information.
Data portability: You may have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. Where possible, we will provide this information in CSV format or other easily readable machine format. You may also have the right to request that we transfer this personal information to a third party.
Deletion: You may have a right to request that we delete the personal information we hold about you at any time, and we will take reasonable steps to delete your personal information from our current records. If you ask us to delete your personal information, we will let you know how the deletion affects your use of our app, website or products and services. There may be exceptions to this right for specific legal reasons which, if applicable, we will set out for you in response to your request. If you terminate or delete your account, we will delete your personal information within 180 days of the deletion of your account. Please be aware that search engines and similar third parties may still retain copies of your personal information that has been made public at least once, like certain profile information and public comments, even after you have deleted the information from our services or deactivated your account.
 

Additional Disclosures for California Compliance (US)

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, if you live in California and your business relationship with us is mainly for personal, family, or household purposes, you may ask us about the information we release to other organizations for their marketing purposes.
To make such a request, please contact us using the details provided in this privacy policy with “Request for California privacy information” in the subject line. You may make this type of request once every calendar year. We will email you a list of categories of personal information we revealed to other organizations for their marketing purposes in the last calendar year, along with their names and addresses. Not all personal information shared in this way is covered by Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code.

Do Not Track

Some browsers have a “Do Not Track” feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. At this time, we do not respond to browser “Do Not Track” signals.
We adhere to the standards outlined in this privacy policy, ensuring we collect and process personal information lawfully, fairly, transparently, and with legitimate, legal reasons for doing so.

Cookies and Pixels

At all times, you may decline cookies from our site if your browser permits. Most browsers allow you to activate settings on your browser to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. Accordingly, your ability to limit cookies is based only on your browser’s capabilities. Please refer to the Cookies section of this privacy policy for more information.

CCPA-permitted financial incentives

In accordance with your right to non-discrimination, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels for the goods or services we provide.
Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to the value of your personal information, and we will provide written terms that describe clearly the nature of such an offer. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt-in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

California Notice of Collection

In the past 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information enumerated in the California Consumer Privacy Act:
  • Customer records, such as billing and shipping address, and credit or debit card data.
  • Demographics, such as your age or gender. This category includes data that may qualify as protected classifications under other California or federal laws.
  • Commercial information, such as products or services history and purchases.
  • Internet activity, such as your interactions with our service.
  • Audio or visual data, such as photos or videos you share with us or post on the service.
  • Geolocation data.
  • Inferences, such as information about your interests, preferences and favorites.
For more information on information we collect, including the sources we receive information from, review the “Information We Collect” section. We collect and use these categories of personal information for the business purposes described in the “Collection and Use of Information” section, including to provide and manage our Service.

Right to Know and Delete

If you are a California resident, you have rights to delete your personal information we collected and know certain information about our data practices in the preceding 12 months. In particular, you have the right to request the following from us:
  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you;
  • The categories of sources from which the personal information was collected;
  • The categories of personal information about you we disclosed for a business purpose or sold;
  • The categories of third parties to whom the personal information was disclosed for a business purpose or sold;
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the personal information; and
  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
To exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details provided in this privacy policy.

Shine the Light

If you are a California resident, in addition to the rights discussed above, you have the right to request information from us regarding the manner in which we share certain personal information as defined by California’s “Shine the Light” with third parties and affiliates for their own direct marketing purposes.
To receive this information, send us a request using the contact details provided in this privacy policy. Requests must include “California Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of the description and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code.
 

Information For Europeans Data Subjects Who Don’t Use Keedoo

Non-User Data Notice

If you’re not a Keedoo user (a “Non-User” or “you”), Keedoo may process your phone number if a Keedoo user has your phone number saved in the contact list stored in their device and chooses to share those contacts with Keedoo, or invites you to join Keedoo by typing in your phone number. This Notice provides information about our use of Non-User data to data subjects in the EU and the UK.
What information about Non-Users does Keedoo store?
As noted in our Privacy Policy, Keedoo users can choose to sync their contacts. This allows us to help Keedoo users connect with people they might know, and to invite new people to Keedoo more easily. Similarly, a user may choose to send an invitation to a specific person by using the invitation feature and entering that person’s phone number. If you are listed in the contacts of a Keedoo user who chooses to sync contacts, or a user decides to send you an invitation by entering your phone number, we may process your phone number even if you are not a Keedoo user.
Either way, Keedoo does not store your phone number in a readable format. Instead we generate a cryptographic hash value derived from your phone number, and update this information from time to time. We store the hash value in a list linked to the Keedoo user who chose to sync contacts. Keedoo does not collect names or any other information from a user’s contacts.
What does Keedoo do with Non-Users’ Information?
We use the hash values derived from phone numbers to help users connect with one another on Keedoo (now or later), suggest people to invite, and send invitations to join Keedoo. If you join Keedoo, we will use the hash value derived from your phone number to help other Keedoo users connect with you on Keedoo.
Does Keedoo Disclose Non-User information to third parties?
Keedoo does not disclose Non-User information to anyone other than our third-party service providers.
What is Keedoo’s legal basis for processing this information?
We also rely on our legitimate interests and the legitimate interests of our users and non-users. More specifically, we rely on our legitimate interests in personalizing the Keedoo Products by connecting users with people they may know on Keedoo. We rely on the interests of our users in more efficiently connecting with people they may know on Keedoo, and their interest in inviting others to join Keedoo to form an even more robust community. We also rely on the interests of Non-Users in finding people they may know on Keedoo upon joining.
How long does Keedoo retain Non-User information?
When we collect Non-Users’ phone numbers, we don’t store them. We process them for no more than a few seconds to create cryptographic hash values derived from the phone numbers. The cryptographic hash values are stored in a list on Keedoo servers linked to the Keedoo users who uploaded the phone numbers from which the hash values were derived. We keep this list of hash values for as long as the user instructs us to sync her contacts.
If a user chooses to send an invitation to you by using the invitation feature and entering your phone number, we keep the hash value derived from your phone number for 14 days.
How do Non-Users exercise their data subject rights?
Data subjects have the right to access, rectify, and erase their information, as well as the right to restrict and object to certain processing of their personal information, in certain circumstances. You can learn more about those rights in our Privacy Policy. To exercise those rights, contact us via this form or via the address provided below. You also have the right to complain to a data protection authority in your country about our processing of your personal data.
Storage and transfer of Non-User Data
We are based in the United States and rely on cloud storage providers that store user data on our behalf in the United States. The United States may have data protection laws less stringent than or otherwise different from the laws in effect in Europe. We may also use service providers located outside of the EU or the UK. If we transfer your personal data out of the EU or the UK, we take measures to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal data, and your rights as a data subject.
  • We may transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data. For further information, you can review EU adequacy decisions here, and you can review UK adequacy decisions here.
If we transfer your personal data to a country that is not deemed to provide an adequate level of data protection, in order to protect your personal data we may use contractual clauses approved for use in the EU and/or UK in accordance with the EU and/or UK data protection regime(s).
Contact us
Waysgo Corp. (trading as Keedoo) is responsible for Non-User data. This means we are the controller of Non-User data under the GDPR.
If you have questions about this Data Notice, you can contact us via this form, or by emailing legal@keedoo.app.
 

🍪
Cookie Policy
Download for iOSDownload for Android